Calophyllum - Emma Noël
ingredients calophylle Emma Noël bis

Calophyllum

Calophyllum Tacamahaca

Calophyllum oil, called Tamanu oil, is traditionally used for dermatology treatments and hair care. With an atypical triphasic aspect, this oil is rich in organic acids (calophyllic and inophyllic acids), terpenoids, flavonoids and molecules which cannot be saponified which gives it anti-inflammatory, healing, anti-bacterial, moisturising and anti-oxidant properties.

logo_ecocert logo Cosmebio

pétales vert clair Emma Noël

BENEFITS

Calophyllum is a tropical tree, it secretes latex and produces scented resins used in traditional pharmacopoeia. The oil is suitable for face and body use, and particularly suited to dry, dehydrated skin. Calming and moisturising properties.

pétales vert clair Emma Noël

MANUFACTURING

In a worm press, the healthy and cleaned seeds are pressed at first cold pressing, without any intervention of solvent or chemical. Then the oil is filtered successively on blotting paper. The oil is then stored away from light and heat.

pétales vert clair Emma Noël

SOURCE

Madagascar

The oil is suitable for the face and body and more particularly for dry, dehydrated skin. It has soothing and hydrating properties.

Emma Noël's advice