Tigernut - Emma Noël

Tigernut

Cyperus Esculentus

The tiger nut is native to North Africa and Tropical Africa, the tiger nut also called “Chufa” or “Tiger Nut” has been used for decades in the form of oil. The Arabs and the Egyptians already used it for cosmetic purposes.
The nutcracker, Cyperus Esculentus, is the dented black striped tuber of the herbaceous plant called “chufa”. It has been known since ancient Egypt for its healing and regenerative properties.

logo_ecocert logo Cosmebio

pétales jaune pale Emma Noël

BENEFITS

It is a cold pressed oil that contains unsaturated fatty acids, including oleic acid. Non-greasy effect.

pétales jaune pale Emma Noël

MANUFACTURING

In a worm press, the healthy and cleaned seeds are pressed at first cold pressing, without any intervention of solvent or chemical. Then the oil is filtered successively on blotting paper. The oil is then stored away from light and heat.

pétales jaune pale Emma Noël

SOURCE

Spain & Ghana

Nut oil is applied in light massages on the body, especially after hair removal.

Emma Noël's advice